How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My account in Nat west Jersey frozen. they are not telling

Resolved Question:

My account in Nat west Jersey frozen. they are not telling me why it is frozen. I do not know what to do next
surendra
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you made any usual transactions to what you would normally make please?

Customer:

yes. i have written many letters complainig against the blockade of my account. stil no answer. i have also told them i will go to ombudsman

Customer:

this blockade is since lat April but i only realised when my cheque was bounced in December 2013

Alex Watts :

So you have made transactions that are outside your normal conduct of the account?

Customer:

I do not know. this is a jersey Nat west account opened in 1989. i dont use this account that frequent

Alex Watts :

And how much did you deposit in that account this time?

Customer:

I had not deposited anything. the last deposit made on that account was in 2010 when I sold my flat in London for £ 640.000. Some amount was deposited through my solicitor . . Again that amount was withdrawn to may be £250,000 + do not know exactly. Again same amount was withdrawn to buy a post office in Kent as deposit and £200,000 took loan from Lloyds bank for completion.

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is formally write and complaint. They will investigate the matter.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate and then provide a final response.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy then you can go to the Financial Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They regulate banks and can consider your complaint

Alex Watts :

They offer a free service and can be found at:

Alex Watts :

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

These are the steps you can follow but you can't go to the Ombudsman until you have written to the bank and got a formal final response.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes please.

Alex Watts :

Yes what in particular?

Customer:

I completed part of personal review. But when they started asking about the post office & store business account. I told them this is not relevant as it falls oitside of the fund you hold. This account has already submitted to the HMRC uk. It is for HMRC to enquire if it feels necessary not your Bank.and demanded final response. Bank not rsponded for more than 4weeks.

Alex Watts :

The bank are entitled to ask about any and all matters related to the account, whether or not you consider them relevant. They also need to be satisfied as to the source of funds as per money laundering regulations.

Alex Watts :

So yes they are entitled to ask.

Alex Watts :

But if they have not given a final response you can go direct to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Bank should tell me atleast what they are trying to investigate and how long the blockade will continue

Alex Watts :

Yes you would have thought so

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Would you advise me to continue with the review and send the accounts or go to ombudsman saying Bank has not given me the final response even after 6 wks.

Alex Watts :

Yes go to the Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

They should have given you a response already.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

I still do not understand the end result meaning if ombudsman could not resolve the what happens to my hard erned money.

Alex Watts :

Then you would have to sue.

Alex Watts :

But you would have to sue in Jersey. As an English Solicitor I can not advise on that legal process

Customer:

Thank you. I will comback to you aftr 10am

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

All the best

Customer:

I have not finished. I will comeback to you in morning

Alex Watts :

OK - I may not be around until after lunch

Customer:

Thank you. That suits me fine

Alex Watts : Ok
Customer:

Sorry Alex

Customer:

I will have to come back to

Customer:

You later as iam stuck atwork.

Customer:

Hello Alex.

Customer:

What my question is though I have done no wrong in any money transaction the Bankssince given so much immunity for thir actions I wonder whether they act fairly and resolve the situation impartially.

Customer:

What will happen to such cases at the end. Couurt will cost lot of money andthe time. Is there any quick solution.

Alex Watts :

That is why you can go to the Ombudsman. They are a step after a complaint and before Court.

Alex Watts :

They are free, although a little slow.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

I do know how the Ombudsman work. Jersey I was told not big enough to have a Ombudsman services instead has a commission.

Alex Watts :

The Director General
Financial Services Commission
PO Box 267
14-18 Castle Street
St. Helier
JE4 8TP

Customer:

I rather answer the commission than Bank if they trat the case fairelyand will not affend the Bank which inturn may harm my interest. I am sorry I am totally new to this money laundering and suspicious activities& frozen accounts. Pl advise.

Alex Watts :

You have 2 choices:

Alex Watts :

1) get a court order, which you dont want to do

Alex Watts :

2) go to the Ombudsman (commissioner) and make a complaint

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify matters?

Customer:

Ok thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice