How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In received a D11 form to fill from court because I made my

Resolved Question:

I received a D11 form to fill from court because I made my divorce application by myself and I did not keep a copy before sending it off. When my respondent claimed that he did not see the signing slip for acceptance of the petition I wrote the court and they replied that I should resend a copy of the petition for them to send it again to the respondent. Since I did not have the photocopy of the petition, I filled in another form with a slight different information on page 6. The court in their reply send me d11 form to fill to amend the information. I am confuse because I don't know what to fill and I can't get through to my lawyer. I need help please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you mean that your ex said he did not get the paperwork?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. He actually received a copy of the petition form I made without any other slip in it. I did not believe him until he brought the envelope for a prove. He is happy to end the marriage because he has a child with his present lady friend and he said they are happy together. The fault was from court because they fail to send the slip to him. My focus is how to fill this D11 form , again do it right.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.I did not get any answer
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I take it that you do not in fact wish to amend the Original Petition?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yeah. I want the court to keep the first form but issue him with acceptance slip for him to sign. I want to know implication of filling d11 form. The fact is that I don't even have the photocopy of the first form, but he has a copy
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You do not need to complete the form.
Instead write to the court and ask them for a copy of the original Petition (it will cost you)
You can then copy it again and send it to the court and ask them to re-serve it
Better still ask them to provide you with the necessary paperwork do that you can serve it yourself
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Would it be possible for the court to give me back up paper to serve it my self. Can I ask the respondent to send me the form the court issued to him so that I can photocopy it for the court to reserve him. Or would it conflict issues.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes the Court will give you a set of documents to serve on him
If he has a copy of the Petition then yes you can use that
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please would the court accept the photocopy of his application form. When he showed me it was stamped by court or could I fill in a copy with a the exact details of the first submitted petition. He might be happy to give a the photocopy not original.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
A Photocopy is fine - just resign it and forward it to the court
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions