How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I missed my last train home on evening. I caught the next train

Resolved Question:

I missed my last train home on evening. I caught the next train in morning but my ticket was for the previous day. I being prosecuted under bylaw 18(1). It was genuine error but I did not have a valid ticket for the day (i am usually a monthly ticket holder). If I plead guilty will I get a criminal record?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Yes.
Alex Watts : You should try and do a deal with the train company to stop this matter going to court.
Alex Watts : Usually you are offered a fixed penalty and if you do not pay that, or you have been caught before, would you be prosecuted.
Alex Watts : But try and do a deal with the train company.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

does being found guilty of breaking a bye law result in a criminal record?

Customer:

I work in finance this would be a issue

Customer:

it is bylaw 18(1)

Customer:

I was not offered a fixed penalty

Alex Watts : Try and do a deal with the train comany to stop it going to court.
Alex Watts : But they should offer the fixed penalty and if not, this could be a breach of the rules. Especially if this is the first time.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today pleased.
Alex Watts : please.a
Customer:

I will speak with the train company on monday

Alex Watts : Ok
Customer:

I am still unclear about the impact if it does go to court

Alex Watts : It is a criminal offence.
Customer:

so I will have criminal record if found guilty

Alex Watts : Yes
Alex Watts : But the good news is that it is non recordable.
Alex Watts : This means it won't show on a crb (or DBS) as it is called now
Alex Watts : Please see
Alex Watts : http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Vict/52-53/57/section/5
Alex Watts : Not all non recordable offences do show on PNC checking. Driving ones do because there is a direct link to the DVLA computer. To be honest, probably this would not because it would not even have been prosecuted by CPS.
Alex Watts : If its not on a PNC it own
Alex Watts : If it's. it
Alex Watts : If its not on a PnC it won't show on a DBS check.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

ok that was very helpful

Customer:

but as you say it is best to speak with the rail firm first any way

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions