How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, I am going to our purchase a house from 2 family members

Customer Question

Hi,
I am going to our purchase a house from 2 family members who have inherited a property. Family member a) has inherited 2/3rds of the property. B) has inherited 1/3rd of the property. Family member b) will be helping me financially to purchase the house, but needs the proceeds of the sale of the house to achieve this.
House price is £400k. A) will therefore need to receive £266k and b) £133k.

My mortgage to purchase the house will be £300k + my cash deposit (£50k)+ assistance from memer b) (£50k).
Is it possible for family member b) to gift part of the house to me to the value of £(50k)?
How would this work with the probate, inheritance tax and mortgage lender?

Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

If he is gifting you this part of the property, is there no obligation to ever repay it?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi AJ

No obligation to repay it. Will it need to be gifted to the value of £50k for this to work?

BR
Steve
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

On the basis that this is a non commercial transaction could you not just reduce the price by £50k or will this effect the mortgage?

The issue with the gift is effectively the gifting party will have to survive for 7 years from the date of the gift otherwise it could become liable to inheritance tax. This is known as a potentially exempt transaction.

The alternative is you pay the full price for the property but the seller will just acknowledge that they won't receive £50k of the purchase price as paper transaction. The only danger of this is if they go insolvent within 2 years any trustee in bankruptcy could unwind the transaction.

Therefore in my opinion if you can get your mortgage company to agree and get a valuer to agree you should just reduce the price by £50k as it will cause the fewest problems in terms of potential tax Liabilities or issues of insolvency. Before doing this you should check with a property tax expert that arrangement will be accepted by HMRC for Stamp Duty valuation.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.
If purchase price is reduced,this will cause an issue with valuation for the probate and the tax paid. It will also cause issue with the mortgage and stamp duty I believe. What would I need to do to pay full price and have the seller acknowledge they won't receive the £50k - is this a simple contract I could get a conveyancing solicitor to include!

BR
Steve
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Yes a conveyancing solicitor could do this. The seller will then have to execute a deed releasing you from the obligation to repay.

The only risk is if he either does insolvent within 2 years or dies within 7 years. If he goes insolvent then his trustee could challenge the arrangement and force you to pay the £50k if he dies within 7 years then you may be liable to pay inheritance tax.

This arrangement is fairly straight forward and fairly common. The deed releasing you from payment is a short document and the solicitor would probably charge about £250 plus VAT to draft it. I would just make sure you don't tell the bank if you don't have to.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi AJ

Apologies for the late reply, I had an issue with my login.
How could I avoid telling the bank, they would need to transfer the funds from the mortgage of £300k and this would need to be based on me giving a deposit of my £50k + another £50k from family member b). ?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Technically if they ask you have to tell them.
However if they don't ask it is not worth telling them as it will affect the valuation.

The bottom line is you are paying full price for the property but part of the payment is being postponed. This won't affect the banks security.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice