How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ive just received a letter from an accounts and enforcement

Customer Question

I've just received a letter from an accounts and enforcement unit saying there is a warrant for my arrest for non payment of a debt. It doesn't say what debt but I would pay it in installments if that was allowed. I've tried to ring the numbers on the letter but not got any answer. What would be your advice as to my next step?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure what I can do about the debt. Am I allowed to pay it in installments as it is too much to pay as a one off. The letter says I need to go to a magistrates court and pay otherwise they will come to my house to arrset me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they will do that.

Why have you not been paying?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know what the debt is. It just says that I failed to comply with an order of the court but doesn't have any other detail.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It will be a finding against you at the Magistrates Court.

It might have been in absence - road traffic, TV licence etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you think I would be allowed to pay in installments instead of the full amount straight away?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The short answer is that you probably will.

You need to go and hand yourself in to the court in question for non payment of fines rather than wait to be arrested.

You could also try to phone the collections department but they will probably say its in the hands of the bailiffs now.

They may arrest you and put you in the cells but then they will have to hear the case at some point that day and although the Magistrates will scream fire and brimstone, in the end if you cannot pay in full they only have two options - accept installments or send you to prison.

They are not going to send you to prison on a first incident so they will have to live with instalments.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I was able to get a loan to pay it upfront would I be able to avoid the cells and being in front of the judge? I suffer from claustrophobia and panic attacks so the thought of that is terrifying

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you paid it off in full then they might withdraw the warrant but that cannot be guaranteed
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I managed to pay it off without being arrested but as there was a warrant until it was paid, could it affect future crb checks for work?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Did you attend court voluntarily?

I'm happy to continue with this but please remember to leave feedback for my original answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I went to the court voluntarily and because I had the money I wasnt arrested, just given a slip to pay

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, that will not show on CRB then.

Its not a criminal offence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice