How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We have a secured loan that was taken out in 2006 for £25k.

Customer Question

We have a secured loan that was taken out in 2006 for £25k. This loan was regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974. The maximum of which is allowed (£25k).

They added the broker fee to the loan, making the loan total then £25,395.00.

My thoughts are that this would then make the loan invalid under the terms of the Consumer Credit Act?

I did previously question this. They state that the £395 has not been paid to us but charged to us via the broker. This is then paid by ourselves (Nemo) to the broker and added to your loan.

Thus making the loan £25,395.00.

The credit agreement signed is for £25,000 not £25,395
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

What do you wish to achieve by arguing this point?

Have you been making the repayments since 2006? Are there any arrears?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex,


 


Sorry for the delay in replying.


 


All payments are up to date. In fact I asked to increase the payments to pay the loan off early only to be informed over payments are only allowed up to a max of £500.


 


If the loan given does not correlate with the credit agreement signed and if the loan is not valid. Basically, I'm asking if it's not valid then should I have to settle this debt and is it worth taking further.



Obviously they're a large bank with vasts sums of money and the best legal teams.


 


Kind regards


 


Matt


 


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Good morning


I can see the point your making but you're unlikely to be able to escape liability for the loan on the grounds of a defective credit agreement.

Under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 (as amended by the Consumer Credit Act 2006) - if you challenge the validity of the agreement the matter would usually end up in Court which would have to decide whether this is an 'unfair' agreement. If it is the Court has a number of options including reducing the amount payable or amending the agreement to comply with the CCA.

In light of the small amount that takes the agreement beyond the £25K limit (less than 2% of the overall amount), I think it highly umlikely that a Court would conclude that this agreement is unfair. Moreover, you have been repaying the loan for 8 years.

Obviously you can challenge the agreement if you wish but I think its going to be a very steep uphill struggle and ultimately you may end being out of pocket if lose e.g. legal costs etc.

Hope this helps.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions