How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Have taken next door to court and he admitted part fault, which

Resolved Question:

Have taken next door to court and he admitted part fault, which I do not agree with so how ndo I complete form N225A
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Which part of the form are you unsure about please?

Customer:

I have ticked section A

Customer:

Section D is about the Judgement, does the judgement happen when I send in form?

Customer:

When returning the N255A to court do I send in all my evidence at that time and do I give the defendant all my evidence as well

tdlawyer :

If you tick box A, then box D does not apply.

tdlawyer :

The matter will proceed as a normal defended claim for the Court to decide.

tdlawyer :

You only use box D if you get judgment by accepting the part admission.

tdlawyer :

It mentions this in the top part of the form, in the notes section.

Customer:

So do I then send all my evidence to court with N355A as well as send my evidence to defendant

tdlawyer :

No, you don't send evidence yet. You have to wait for the court to give you directions. It will tell you what you need to do and when you need to do it by. For now, you simply return this form and await the Court's next order.

Customer:

Ok great.

Customer:

One more thing he has accused my of fraud within his evidence, this has come as a result of me being prosecuted for not informing DWP that I wanted to do some paid work

Customer:

It transpires that the letter I did send to them informing them that I wanted to paid work got burnt when a mail box set alight by idiots but that only came to light after I was prosecuted, Is he alloed to say that in his evidence

tdlawyer :

He can say whatever he likes in his evidence really. You can't stop him from citing these things.

tdlawyer :

You just put your version to the court and let it determine whether it's relevant.

Customer:

Some background to this case. He had a dead tree in his garden which was blown over onto our property breaking a small garden box and breaking our fence this has arisen from the broken box he says that I broke it intensionally etc etc

tdlawyer :

I see. Well, the problem is in civil proceedings, you can say pretty much anything in your evidence. The judge will just decide on the day whether he thinks it relevant or not.

Customer:

Ok Thanks for your help

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions