How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do I need to supply my firearm certificate (FAC) in order to

Customer Question

Do I need to supply my firearm certificate (FAC) in order to purchase reloading powder (which is a propellant and not an explosive)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, you do, see here http://www.shootingandscuba.co.uk/store/shooting/reloading-components/powders-hodgdon.html

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, but this isn't an answer. What TAL shooting and scuba claim on their webpage is not relevant in this context. They are not an official government site. So, where exactly does an official government document/law say, that a FAC/SGC needs to be provided in order to purchase reloading powder, which is apropellant and not an explosive? Ihave already made my own inquireries including the website you mentioned and Sporting Supplies in the uUK say, that for the purchase of reloading powder a FAC/SGC doesn't need to be provided. So, I am actually a little bit confused. There must be some official document which explicitly says if a FAC needs to be shown to the seller of propellant powder or not? For the purchase of black powder for antique guns an explosive certificate needs to be provided when purchasing the powder which is explicit mentioned in the according gun law. So, is there any law which explicit says that a FAC/SGC needs to be provided to the seller of reloading powder in order to purchase it?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Which paragraph/article of the gun law explicit say that some kind of certificate needs to be provided/shown in order to purchase reloading powder?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Its very unlikely that you will find any official document stating that something DOES NOT need to produced. Generally speaking the law asserts requirements rather than negatives.

In any event, you will find the law here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1968/27

At 1[4] which covers 'ammunition'.

and here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1968/27/section/57

at 57[2] which defines ammunition.

This would seem to be excluded.

That is not to say that a propellant cannot otherwise be used unlawfully but just that it doesn't require a firearms certificate.

However, venues are entitled to make any demands that they like of people and if they will not sell without a certificate then nobody can force them to do so.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice