How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

i applied for uk visa for my wife and kids who they are in

Resolved Question:

i applied for uk visa for my wife and kids who they are in turkey. they said my treshold was short on what they required which they put the application on hold till the eea court decisoin. but in the mean time i have sent them more documents of my earnings .. which when i apply for the visa i had 21.600 yearly in come and six months payslip of 8.400 which i applied 3 months after the last payslip which they werent happy about. i was out in turkey then. due to my mothers illness.. i sent them upto date 3 months payslip 1600 amonth and another land registry which i get 7500 yearly rent .. its been 6 weeks and im still waiting so realy my income rent yearly is 30,300,00 thats without the payslips,,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.

Could you confirm what your income at the time of application?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I applied on July15th I sent them tenancy agreement of 1800 a month wich the tenancy agreement expire date was December the 15th 2013 and I sent them 6 months of payslips 1400 a month up to april2013 .. I was out in turkey from April to October 2013..
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In November 2013 I sent the embassy new one year tenancy agreement monthly 1900 .. Then I got an email saying they weren't happy with my treshold so they put it on hold. In January I sent them 3 months payslips and another land registry wich another extra rent of 7500 that I get. They said they got the documents and that's it .. Does that mean I still have to wait for the out come of the European court.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Just to confirm, did you send them payslips from February to July showing that you earned the correct amount 18,600?
What did you send them after July?


Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have property that I get rent from I get 30300.00 yearly as I said I sent the new yearly tenancy agreement and in January I sent another deed of a property and 3 more payslips.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If you have submitted evidence of you earning the required amount for 6 months prior to the date of application, as well as evidence of your property income for six months prior to the date of application, then the home office will take these documents into account.

If the documentation you have submitted was evidence of your income prior to the date of application then the home office should consider those documents, they will not consider any documents which you submit which are after the date of the application.

If the home office find that you now need the income threshold then they will issue your family with the visa would you needing to wait for a decision on the pending court case.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice