How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

SETTING ASIDE A CHARGING ORDER.

Resolved Question:

I 've APPLied TO COURT TO SET ASIDE A CHARGING ORDER : I'VE READ THAT MY CHANCES ARE SLIM- MY PLAN IS TO GET AN IVA /I'M IN PROCESS OF GETTING AN IVA. TRYING TO PERSUADE OTHER CREDITORS TO AGREE TO THIS. DID WRITE TO JUDGE 7 DAYS TO HEARING TELLING HIM THAT I HAVE APPLIED FOR AN IVA.AS HAVE OTHER CREDITORS CHASING ME. AT HEARING I DIDn't SAY MUCH BUT I WAS GIVEN a n244 form .judge was sympathetic towards me, is applying for an iva gonna cut it?stand in court -obviously natwest is going to be difficult to convince to an iva.i need this charging order discharged.


don't tell me what i already know.have read a lot about this .

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What date is the ccj and what date is charge? Did you attend the hearing please?
Customer:

the ccj is a loan and a credit card.NATWEST.The the hearing was on25th feb i did attend .obviously didn't understand a word of what the judge and natwest representative were talking about.

Alex Watts :

what about the CCJ, was this defended?

Customer:

i must say thecc j was applied before oct 2012.when i took the loan i already had ahouse but natwest didn't go for a secured loan.which i have hilighted in y n244 form reply to the court.

Customer:

i will say no ,what do you mean defended?

Alex Watts :

Ok - when the initial claim was issued, did you defend it?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Did they get Judgment in default?

Customer:

i will say no- what do you mean?

Alex Watts :

Ok - when you had the claim form, did you file a defence?

Customer:

by jugdement default

Alex Watts :

What date was that?

Customer:

i did not defend the ccj i tried to set up a payment plan that wenton for about a year but got into financial difficulty

Alex Watts :

What date was the CCJ?

Customer:

so stopped paying then they went for the interim order then final order

Alex Watts :

What date was the CCJ?

Customer:

ccj it dates back to 2011

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Then you have a problem

Alex Watts :

You cant set aside the charging order because it was granted at a hearing

Alex Watts :

You can ONLY appeal it.

Alex Watts :

But you can only appeal if:

Alex Watts :

1) there was an error in law

Alex Watts :

2) there was an error in procedure

Alex Watts :

3) or the decision was one which no reasonable Judge could have made.

Alex Watts :

Sadly because there is a CCJ and you have been paying it, if you fell behind then they are entitled to apply for a charge.

Alex Watts :

Actually the law statues even if you are not in arrears you can apply for a charge.

Alex Watts :

As there is a CCJ the Judge is entitled to grant the charge.

Alex Watts :

The Judge would have no reason to refuse the application.

Alex Watts :

Therefore all you can do is appeal. but in reality you have no grounds to appeal.

Alex Watts :

You can't apply to set aside.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Why did they give me aN244 then?

Alex Watts :

Court staff are not legally trained.

Alex Watts :

But if there is a hearing you can't apply to set aside, it is an appeal

Alex Watts :

You can only apply to set aside if there has been a decision without a hearing

Customer:

what for do i use for that?

Alex Watts :

Hold on

Customer:

what form do i use for that?

Alex Watts :

Form N161

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n161-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

But you need grounds to appeal.

Alex Watts :

I dont think you do - the Judge was quite proper to make the decision

Alex Watts :

Sadly you can't appeal on merits - just because you dont like a decision

Alex Watts :

There MUST be something wrong with it.

Customer:

is being on the process of applying for an iva reason enough? more over i have other debtors chasing me

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

You are not IN an IVA you are only applying it

Customer:

who are willing to talk about an iva

Alex Watts :

If you were in the IVA then it may have been a different matter

Alex Watts :

This does not stop you going for an IVA

Alex Watts :

It just means the charge debt is now secure on property

Customer:

can it be included in the iva?

Alex Watts :

No, because it is already secure.

Alex Watts :

They would have no reason to give it up, they have property as security

Customer:

so really there is nothing i can do?

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

There was a CCJ, you fell behind, they applied for a charge, it was granted quite properly.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry that its not the answer you want and I wish the answer was different.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

why did they take my N244 and my £80 if i cannot apply to set aside ? will they return it?

Alex Watts :

Because Court staff are not legally trained.

Alex Watts :

If you go back before a Judge, they will say the same thing

Alex Watts :

You have to appeal and your application will be dismissed

Alex Watts :

If you ask for a refund now then yes, you can get it back

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

just one more question - if i propose to pay through court -will they allow that ?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would think so.

Alex Watts :

You could apply to stay enforcement of the charge based on payments of £x a month (whatever you propose).

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

what form will i need for that?

Alex Watts :

You can use form N244 for this and ask a Judge to do it.

Alex Watts :

So you could use the fee you have paid to ask the Court for a hearing for payment by installments

Customer:

will it mean the charging order is still in place?

Alex Watts :

Yes, but they can't do anything about it whilst you may the agreed payments

Customer:

do i have to go for hearing , i don't see a point of hearing as they talk over you and shut you down-most times don't understand what they are on about. better reading it .

Customer:

they don't seem to have tie to explain for slow minds

Alex Watts :

Yes you would need to go to a hearing. But take your income and expenses details and a Judge can Order.

Customer:

time not tie

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

You could apply for this without a hearing if you provide income and expenses

Customer:

would rather do that - will get a new N244 form then problem is det is now

Customer:

debt is now£16000 what can i pay £100

Alex Watts :

Yes you need a new form N244. You are asking to vary the order to allow for payment by installments

Customer:

what about interest?

Alex Watts :

They are entitled to that if it was claimed on the original CCJ

Customer:

will try that

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

not now, just looking at alternatives really . there doesn't seem to be much

Alex Watts :

Sadly not. I am sorry

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions