How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a self employed psychologist working at a clinic in central

Resolved Question:

I am a self employed psychologist working at a clinic in central London. The clinic sets the fee, collects the fee and then pays me a sessional fee from this each month when I hand in a time-sheet. The clinic take at source room rental, secretarial support etc. The clinic is now putting up its fee to patients but none of this increase is being passed on to clinicians. We have also been told that we are now expected to attend four clinical discussion groups each year, at a time and on days of the clinics choice and without pay. There is no requirement for me to attend such events from my professional governing body the BPS or the HCPC. I have a contract with the clinic under the title 'Practicing Privileges' which does include a clause that I attend monthly supervision (unpaid) at the clinic) something I willingly do as this is a requirement of the BPS, it does not state that I have to attend any events the clinic subsequently deem necessary. The clinic is also asking us to sign up to private insurance company websites with our CVs which will mean that patients may select me as a potential psychologist, but the contact details given are those of the clinic, thus the fee will go to the clinic and I will have no negotiation as to level of fee etc even though the patient has selected to see me rather than having selected the clinic. Am I within my rights to refuse to attend these four unpaid discussion groups? Is it lawful for the clinic to increase what it charges patients for my service but not pass any of that increase on to clinicians? Do these developments bring into question my status as self-employed? I would be most grateful for your comments.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,I you suggest you use this employment status indicator to wok out whether you are really self employed or merely in disguised employment: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/calcs/esi.htmIt all depends on what you and clinic have agreed between you two, if you have not agreed to attend the 4 unpaid discussion groups, then you would not be in breach of contract if you refuse to go to them.As far as fees are concerned I am afraid what the clinic charges the patient is between the clinic and the patient and what it pays you is between you and the clinic, these are two separate matters and there is no unlawfulness if the clinic charges the patients more but pays you the same, however unfair this mY sound. It is a contractual matter between you and the clinic.Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions