How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

In 2006 I bought shares in Allied Energy Corporation (AGYP)

Resolved Question:

In 2006 I bought shares in Allied Energy Corporation (AGYP) but recently i have had cause to doubt the validity and that this may be a scam. Does this come into your jurisdiction?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Do you have any share certificates?

Were the shares purchased through a broker or the electronic crest system?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do have certificates marked restricted which i was told meant that i could not sell them until a year after purchase. they were bought thro an advisor who used Evergreen Equity Ltd. Brit ish Virgin Islands Two certs one for10,035 shares cusip no 019151 10 9 and 15937 cusip no same sare cert nos are5089 and 5578 Your further assistance would be so gratefully recieved Bill

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Have you tried to sell the shares through a broker? And if so have they refused?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

apologies for delay I did try a broker but they requested that I obtained written confirmation from the company that restrictions were lifted. This I requested by phone but with no effect which then gave rise to this exchange

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Sorry for the further questions but have they explained why this restriction is in place?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I received no reply from Allied Energy and the broker was not taking action on my part until this info was given by the firm in writing. I feel at an impasse

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

AGYP is a US company and restricted stock is usually not transferable until the restrictions are lifted or some other conditions fulfilled.

The company appears to be legitimate.

As this would come under US jurisdiction, I would suggest that you file a query with the SEC about the restricted stock which you hold and that you have not received any response to your queries from the company. You should ask whether you were lawfully sold the stock which you hold and what needs to be done for you to sell or transfer the stock:

https://tts.sec.gov/oiea/QuestionsAndComments.html

At this point I do not want to believe that you were scammed.


Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice