How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

my mother has recently passed away, my father passed away in

Customer Question

my mother has recently passed away, my father passed away in April 2012, is the inheritance tax threshold just £325,000 ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Have any gifts been made by either rod them in the 7 years preceding their death?

tdlawyer :

Have there been any transfers by them to trusts etc?

Customer:

Gifts have been made within the 7 years.

tdlawyer :

You need to work out the value of those gifts, and add them up, and these would be added up for the purposes of counting towards the £325,000. However, people have annual limits of £3,000, which can be carried forward if not used for the following year.

tdlawyer :

So small gifts can be exempt for the purposes of counting towards the IHT limit.

Customer:

Thank you for this information, so simply is the answer to my question "yes it is just £325,000"

tdlawyer :

Per person, yes, that's right.

tdlawyer :

You need to appreciate though that property can pass from one person to another an be outside of that limit too, if you have joint tenancies, in respect of which property passes automatically by law.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

Customer:

You say per person, so is my fathers allowance still valid? as everything was passed to my mother when he died. or is it now just £325,000 for my mother?

tdlawyer :

It would be just £325k for her now. His estate presumably took the benefit of the spousal exemption, and if everything was left to her, then his estate paid no IHT. However, now that she has passed, she only has the benefit of the £325k exemption.

Customer:

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Is there anything else you want to clarify?

Customer:

No Thanks

tdlawyer :

Okay, thank you. Are you satisfied with the service provided today?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HiThank you for your questionAssuming that when your father dies his estate passed in its entirety to your mother - or less than £325,000 passed to anyone - else, then you can claim the unused part of his IHT allowance as wellI hope that this is of assistanceClare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for this.... this would concur with what some friends have told me, as my fathers estate did pass on to my mother, and no IHT was paid. So therefore I assume this means that we now have a total of £650k IHT allowance on their total estate.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If ALL his estate passed to your mum, AND he had made no Potentially Exempt transfer in the previous 7 years then yes the full £650,000 allowance is available.
if he had made such transfers but they came to less than £325,000 then you have the unused percentage of his allowance available
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions