How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My twin brother was my employer many years ago, we have always

Resolved Question:

My twin brother was my employer many years ago, we have always had a difficult relationship, he asked me to go and work for him 500 miles away. He offered what I thought was a relocation package, but 16 years on he claims this was a loan! I believe when I ceased working for him he continued to pay a salary to me but kept it....as I was being taxed for two jobs. All employees were paid cash with a payslip, I think monthly....the cash given to move was towards a deposit on a flat, and was a gentle mans agreement and as I said my incentive to move so far away. He is now being very nasty threatening me with a civil lawsuit claiming when I sold the property I broke the law by not repaying the "loan"
He is saying that sheriffs are going to come to my place of work, and he is looking for excess of ten thousand pounds, when the original amount was £1400.
Can I trace if he continued to pay me after I left, and can he take this to court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When was the money given to you exactly and have you either repaid any of it or acknowledged you owe it since then?

Customer: The money was given some 16 years ago, and was used as a deposit for a flat, it was paid on my behalf by my brother to the bank. I have never repaid it as it was not a loan, I genuinely believed it was a sweetener for me to leave London and go to the Shetland Isle, where I was going to work for my brother to help him out.in the last couple of months he has been communicating thru text and telephone conversation, when he started on about the money, I asked him to clarify what he believed I actually owed and the reply was to begin with £10k, it then changed to £7.5 but his legal team that he claims to have working on this state that with interest it will be £10k.
Customer: For Ben Jones
Ben Jones :

Whatever the reason for the money, even if it was intended as a loan, he will be out of time to pursue this as a claim now. Any claim under contract, which this would be, even if no written contract existed, has a statutory time limit of 6 years to be pursued in the courts. If the money was given to you 16 years ago then he is way out of time to be able to make a claim for this in the courts now.


 


There is one small loophole in that if the debt has been acknowledged or a payment made towards it at any point, then the time limit to claim would start to run from that point but as long as you have not made any repayments towards it or made any formal acknowledgment that you owe him anything, he would be out of time and even if he tries to make a claim, you can get it struck out for being out of time.


 


At this stage, you can simply inform him that you do not acknowledge you owe him anything and that he should not contact you any more about this as he is out of time under the Limitation Act 1980 to bring in a claim for this.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Customer: Hi, just the employment history part if possible, as I was emergency taxed heavily because I was allegedly working two jobs, is there any way to trace dates?
Ben Jones :

The tax office (HMRC) would be your first stop for that - they should have your working history

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice