How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I HAVE BEEN IN UK FOR TEN YEARS-----WITHIN THE VALIDITY OF

Resolved Question:

I HAVE BEEN IN UK FOR TEN YEARS-----WITHIN THE VALIDITY OF MY VISA BETWEEN APRIL 2010-MAY 2011 -I WAS REFUSED VARIATION TO LEAVE TO REMAIN ON 20 APRIL2011 ----I HAVE RENEW MY VISA SINCE----
DOES THE REFUSAL CONSTITUTE A BREAK IN CONTINUITY?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Why were you refused and how did you renew your visa after the refusal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Basically i have been on a dependant visa since i married my wife in 2008 -------from 2004 to 2007 i was here on a student Visa
The refusal was the result of my spouse unsucessful attempt to apply for 10year residence leave to remain
like l said the refusal on 20 April 2011 was sandwiched between a valid student visa from 27 April 2010 to 28May 2011
---so we continued to extend our visa as Student Applicant/Spouse
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
When was the new application for student/spouse lodged?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the application for extension was done in time on 25 may 2011--Home
office grants extension to April 2012 and subsequent extension to March 2014----accompanying the refusal on April 2011 was the acknoledgement that validity of our visa then does not subject us toany deportation or appeal
So---is there any technicality that i dont know of that compromises with the 10years of my legal continous stay here
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

In that case, the news is good, the refusal is not a break in continuity and 10 years lawful residence has been built up from what you say.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you