How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a serious issue with my ex keep makeing annonamous referrals

Resolved Question:

I have a serious issue with my ex keep makeing annonamous referrals to social services an them keep opening a case an keep closing it again I've done various courses through women's aid had to love house change my whole life style around because of my ex he since has met someone new an had a child with her I'm now currently in a new relationship an am currently pregnant my ex has turned up at my house an does not like the fact I've moved on an he can no longer control me or have a say in my life the only way he can do that now is by calling social services on me so I have to follow orders as I did with him I would like for every time a referral gets made to social that they have to specifically ask for return contact details an a national insurance number so they know that the call is legitamet as it keeps being repeated an I'm tired of them in an out of my family life I understand everyone has the right to remain annonamous but surely not if it is causing someone else unnesasary hassle social services close the case because ther is no problems but yet every call they get they're on my doorstep like the post surely I have the right to live peacefully an finally break this last connection to stop my ex haveing a say over my life ???
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

Anonymous reporting is anonymous reporting. There is no way of forcing an identity from the caller as that would undermine the whole issue of annoymous reporting.

Apart from anyhing else, if the report is anonymous then it cannot be proven that it was him anyway.

There has been some case law that has suggested that making continual allegations can amount to harassment but you need to prove that he is the caller first which is impossible with anonymous reporting and then prove that they were false which is difficult.

On your specific point though, social services cannot be made to take identities from anonymous reporters as that would undermine the whole issue.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice