How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Good morning, we are renting a house with our 2nd year lease

Customer Question

Good morning, we are renting a house with our 2nd year lease ending in April. Whilst we were away last week we were contacted by the real estate agents to advise that the landlord wished to sell the house. They asked if they could assess the house and we agreed. They then contacted us the next day saying that the assessment had been done and told us the price and offered us the option to purchase, we declined as we are not yet ready to buy yet. They then told us that they they wanted to get the for sale online as quick as possible. We were asked if they could show anyone around the house. We agreed to this and said we would be back on Sunday (yesterday) afternoon. I guess that my question is do we have rights during this process? I have been searching the net for information but a lot of it seems to be statements made by people rather than written information that seems to be legally standing. We are more than happy to be and have always had a good relationship with our letting agents. We would also like to ask the agents if we find another place early for an early release from our lease, some rent reduction during the selling process and our deposit back once we find another house to rent. Are these reasonable questions? Additionally, we are both professional people with a spotless house that we maintain to the highest standards of cleanliness that we have already been praised for by our letting agents. We feel this will make the house more sellable too. Thank you for your time. Brendan.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question.

This is a private matter between you and the letting agents/landlord which is why you haven't been able to find much information on the topic.

Your questions are very reasonable as you have the right not to be evicted from the property without proper procedure being followed, so you could actually make it very difficult for the landlord to sell the property if you wanted to.

You should reach agreement with the letting agent/landlord as it in their interests to keep you happy and offer you a rent reduction due to the fact that you will not be enjoying the property peacefully whilst the property is being shown to potential buyers, so a rent reduction would compensate you for the disruption.

The letting agents will be getting a commission from the landlord when the property is sold so it is in their interests as well to find you another suitable property and agree on a cut off date with you when you can vacate this property and move into the new one they find for you.

Hope this helps

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice