How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi. Our landlord decided to sell the house in october but

Resolved Question:

Hi. Our landlord decided to sell the house in october but told us we could stay until it was sold. My brother told us we could rent his house as his tenant was often late paying and disruptive to neighbours, he gave her 3 months notice, she should have been out on 1st feb and told him on 20th jan that she would be so we gave written notice on 21 january. Our property then received an offer on 26th jan. On 1st feb my brothers tenant said the property she was going into fell through and was applying for a council house. Our landlord said we could have an extra 2 weeks and gave us a letter on saturday saying that exchange was on friday and we would have to be out then. What do we do??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You do not need to vacate the house as asked by your landlord.

He can only legally evict you with a possession order from the court and even then you can only be physically moved out by court appointed bailiffs.

Until then, you may stay put and inform your landlord that you will not be able to move out in accordance with his deadline and point out that it would be illegal to evict you without a court order.

He will need to serve statutory notices on you and this can take another 3-4 months in the very least before he is legally able to evict you.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does this mean he will be able to keep our deposit

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, unless there is a lawful reason he can do so e.g. if you do not pay the rent.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What is she refuses? She has said that if we arent out all her legal fees will come out of it. Also should we just pay one weeks rent at a time

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

She cannot do so. It would be unlawful and you can sue her for your money.

You should simply keep paying her rent as before.

You are protected by the Protection from Eviction Act 1977 whether your landlord likes it or not. See here for further information: http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk/NR/EXERES/C1024434-8FE0-4D3F-9592-DA0A2151FCED.htm

The law applies to everyone. You may complain about this to your council or to the police if you want if the landlord keeps harassing you.

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice