How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi, I lost my father in September , and his girlfriend was

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I lost my father in September , and his girlfriend was living with him, it was a council property.. and she was on the contract.. I am my dad's next of kin, and have sorted everything out.
His girlfriend has given up the property, and moving stuff out.. do I have a right to anything out of the house.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Did your father leave behind a Will?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no he didn't, we were told he had lung and bone cancer, and were told he had between 6-12 weeks, but lasted 4 days

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Sorry to hear about your loss.

In that case, your father's girlfriend will not inherit anything belonging to your father and you as his next of kin have every right to take away his personal belongings. You should arrange with his girlfriend when you can take away his belongings.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so is she not allowed to empty the house ???, because she has been doing this for over a week now.. her last words yesterday was'' that she was going to seek legal advice,


The house had been in our family for 60 years.. and all she gave me was a suit case of bits and bobs, belonging to my dad.. and said that the rest of the stuff, was bought between them... there are things in the house belonging to me, ie- cctv equipment, and things that were bought via me, for my dad, through Ebay, which I can prove..


My father asked to speak to me, and asked his sister to attend, (a week before he died) and said that if anything ever happened, that I am his next of kin, and ask my auntie to help me... since then, his girlfriend has been vile... I still carnt get over that I won't see my dad again.. but I feel that she is robbing me and my brother, of his personal things..

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
She is not allowed to take anything which does not belong to her, or which belonged to your father alone e.g. gifts which you made to your father.

Hopefully she will know this when she seeks legal advice.

As for the items which she claims were jointly bought, it would be difficult to prove that that your father did not gift them to her, so it it is not anything substantial, you may let it go.

Perhaps you may get a local solicitor to write her a letter pointing out the fact that she is not entitled to inherit anything from your late father's estate and that the police may be called if she takes any of his belongings without your permission.

Hope this helps

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help xx

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Cheers. Please remember to leave your rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions