How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

bit of a long one, my partner is on electronic tag with a kerfew

Customer Question

bit of a long one, my partner is on electronic tag with a kerfew as part of bail conditions, but is mentally unwell. She was suicidal and broke her conditions on Saturday by leaving the kerfew address and walking to my home. She was suicidal, hallucinating and hearing voices. I think this could be due to the doctors recently changing her medication. I contacted the out of hours doctors and they said to call back monday which means she breached her kerfew a second time on sunday night by staying in my house. Now the doctors cant get her an appointment till tomorrow which means a third breach tonight. Im at my wits end what to do next. She is clearly unwell and contacting the police to give them her whereabouts would only increase her distress. any thoughts on the best way to proceed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What she can do is apply to vary her bail so that the curfew no longer applies.

Alex Watts :

Or it could be changed to your address.

Alex Watts :

If she genuinely has mental health problems the Court need to be notified of this.

Alex Watts :

Is there some evidence that she has a history? If so the Court ought to be aware of this.

Alex Watts :

It may be that bail conditions are not appropriate, but it may be that some are.

Alex Watts :

But an application can be made through her Solicitor to vary bail.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-r74knaf2- :

she had the tag at her mums address and was kicked out so it was changed to mine but she broke it so she went to prison for a week and then got out with it changed to a third address which has now been broken. she was not fit to plea due to mental health issues and it was adjourned for psychiatrict reports which i think may have been done now. she cant go home as the bail conditions include a ban on the area where she lives.

Alex Watts :

The only thing she can do is seek to very her bail.

Alex Watts :

If she is allowed to live with you then you need to keep her there.

JACUSTOMER-r74knaf2- :

i dont think she is because they removed the tag box when she went to prison. Im more concerned about getting her to see the doctor. but also i dont want the police knocking and arresting her infront of my children

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to alter her Solicitor to this.

Alex Watts :

The Solicitor can alert the prison

Alex Watts :

It would also be a matter for Social Services to get involved.

Alex Watts :

They may be able to designate a mental health specialist to assist.

Alex Watts :

But if they do not know what is going on, there is nothing they can do

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice