How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am organizing a private charity reception at Claridges. As

Resolved Question:

I am organizing a private charity reception at Claridges. As a small part of the event we will be having a raffle for donated goods and vouchers as prizes. I believe that this is called an exempt raffle under the gaming act . My question is do we have to sell raffle tickets or can we ask people to write their name on say £20 notes and draw the notes.I know that some charities do this but is it legal.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

The best way of doing this is to sell raffle tickets.

Alex Watts :

This is because then they are actually getting something for the entry fee.

Alex Watts :

The raffle ticket books are quite cheap.

Alex Watts :

For 1000 tickets its £3,99

Alex Watts :

http://www.whsmith.co.uk/products/whsmith-raffle-tickets-pack-of-1000/product/395823

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I cant read the answer part of the screen is missing

Alex Watts :

Let me try again:

Alex Watts :

The best way of doing this is to sell raffle tickets.

Alex Watts :

This is because then they are actually getting something for the entry fee.

Alex Watts :

The raffle ticket books are quite cheap.

Alex Watts :

For 1000 tickets its £3.99

Alex Watts :

http://www.whsmith.co.uk/products/whsmith-raffle-tickets-pack-of-1000/product/395823

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to see this?

Customer:

I know I can sell raffle tickets if I want to, what I need to know is if it is legal for people to put signed bank notes into the raffle draw and then we draw the notes

Alex Watts :

Is it legal - no

Alex Watts :

It is illegal to deface bank notes

Alex Watts :

So sadly no, it is not legal.

Customer:

How do I print your answer ineed to show it to our committee

Alex Watts :

Once you rate the format changes. This allows you to copy and paste it into word.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

What about selling envelopes with prizes inside or alternatively asking people to put their business cards for say £10 into raffle

Alex Watts :

You can't sell envelopes, because it is a raffle.

Customer:

What about the business card idea

Alex Watts :

But then its not a raffle.

Alex Watts :

It is a sweepstake, which is legal.

Customer:

So if we did this can we do this without a licence if it.s a private event,

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

What is the difference in a sweepstake and a raffle

Alex Watts :

Raffle you sell tickets for prizes

Alex Watts :

Sweep stake you take £2 per entry and winner takes all the £2's/

Customer:

Thankyou

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions