How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had unregulated asset purchase agreement with Close Asset

Resolved Question:

I had unregulated asset purchase agreement with Close Asset Finance for £24,000 taken out on 22nd December 2009. In October 2010 the company was experiencing financial difficulties and missed a payment. Close Asset issued a repossession order and took the vehicle back. The vehicle was valued at £100,000 by Close Asset at the time the agreement was signed.
Close Asset sold the vehicle but no money was forwarded to either myself or the company. Close Asset have told me that once the vehicle is repossessed it becomes their property and anything over the outstanding finance is there money. Please advise if this is correct as it is my belief that any money above the amount owed should have been paid to myself / my company.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.


 

Alex Watts :

No that is not correct.

Alex Watts :

If the vehicle was yours you are taking finance out on the vehicle.

Alex Watts :

If there is a surplus it belongs to you.

Alex Watts :

Or the person who signed the finance agreement.

Alex Watts :

Close Asset should provide a full statement of account.

Alex Watts :

This will include the balance owing, any charges, the price at auction, auction fees etc.

Alex Watts :

Then you are due back the balance from this sale.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Close Asset claim there is a clause in the contract which entitles them to all profits. Is this really enforcable if such a clause exsited?

Alex Watts :

This is something, if it does exist you could challenge as being unfair.

Alex Watts :

It can't be right, in effect they are entitled to double profit from this.

Alex Watts :

First the repayment and second the profit on any sale that you have paid.

Alex Watts :

Lets assume the finance was £24,000

Customer:

That is what I thought and have argued with them

Alex Watts :

And you had paid £23,000 and £1000 was owing

Alex Watts :

If they sold it for £20,000 they would have made £19,000 profit.

Alex Watts :

That can't be right

Customer:

What would you advise my next step to take?

Alex Watts :

First write and complaint.

Alex Watts :

Second take it to the financial Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

And then finally sue to claim that the agreement is unfair.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Thank you very much for this advice. I am going to forward this on to Close Asset and see where it leads from there.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice