How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10290
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Is this following an example of blackmailing: I have made

Resolved Question:

Is this following an example of blackmailing: I have made a loan of £30,000 GBP with someone else. It's been said that if it couldn't be returned within 2.5 months, there'll be a 0.5% of interest every month incurred. Then, I have also said that, after 3.5 months, there will be a 80 pounds per week charge entailed. Now it's around 7 months since the loan was made so I had to pay some extra interest. But now the leander is saying, if you do not return this amount of money by Tuesday next week 6 PM my time, I will call the police about other things you have done and if you do return it then I couldn't call. Is this black mailing?


 


She also said something along the lines of : "Not that hard I'm going to bed stop bothering me or I will not have a good mood and who knows what I will do"

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Blackmail is the crime of threatening to reveal embarrassing, disgraceful or damaging information about a person to the public, family, spouse or associates unless money is paid to purchase silence. It is a form of extortion. Because the information is usually substantially true, it is not revealing the information that is criminal, but demanding money to withhold it.

The answer to your question is yes, this is blackmail.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But this is me to repay the loan out of the agreed conditions, which I have signed a liability to repay, but is this still blackmail?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You are still bound to repay the loan.

You asked me about blackmail. The manner of the lender is blackmail. That doesn't mean you aren't bound to repay the loan.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok so the lender is still committing an act of blackmail?


 


By this, what are my rights given the lender is overseas.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes. You can apply to the court for an order although the jurisdiction could be a problem given that they stay abroad. You may have to go to the overseas court to get the order you seek.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can I call the police about this?


 


I have another hypothetical situation which I would want to ask you, is it ok if I asked you on a separate question?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can report it to the police although there may be an issue with jurisdiction.

You can rate this question and post another. Make sure you ask for JGM only.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10290
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've sent it to you. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice