How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is a UK County Court recognised by an Irish Registered company

Resolved Question:

Is a UK County Court recognised by an Irish Registered company being brought to court by a UK company.
The dispute involves faulty goods provided by the UK company to the Irish company who used the goods in the UK. The goods were later found to be faulty and the Irish company repaired same and deducted costs against the UK company invoices.
The UK company is seeking a ruling against the Irish company in the UK County Court.
Many thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Sadly yes.
Alex Watts : This is because Ireland is part of the EU and if they get judgment against you they could get a European enforcement order.
Alex Watts : This means it could be transferred to the uk court for enforcement and at that point you could not stop it.
Alex Watts : Therefore you need to defend it now and put in the defence you contest jurisdiction.
Alex Watts : But yes Irish judgments could be enforced in the uk.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, duty I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: Thank you.
Customer: Thank you Alex.
Customer: Thank you Alex. We have strong defence and well documented communications with the plaintiff and their solicitor going back many months. To effectively defend it would appear that I must bring several members of my management team who were involved . We will win there can be no doubt but at the cost of flights, hotels and lost business while we are in court.
Customer: Are there any options you can suggest please?
Alex Watts : All you can do is file your defence and go from there.
Alex Watts : i am not familiar with the Irish legal system but you should be able to claim costs back associated with the claim if you win, just as you can in the uk
Customer: Thank you but I'm confused. The Irish legal system is being bypassed here as we are being taken to court in the UK.
Customer: Are you saying that if we win in the UK County Court, we apply to this court for costs and if these costs are awarded and not subsequently paid we must use the Irish legal system to recover same?
Alex Watts : Correct.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer: It does indeed. We contacted the relevant County Court and we are NIW aware of the correct procedures.
Customer: Thank you for your assistance Alex.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions