How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I bought terminal access from a leading financial product and

Customer Question

I bought terminal access from a leading financial product and information provider. I did not pay upfront as i was expecting a invoice of some kind. Now i hear that the company has sold the debt ( adding on their fees). I was not contacted about this and would and could have paid if the original company had invoiced.

Where do i stand. Do i have to be notified if my debt is being sold. What about my personal data, I did not give anyone permission to disclose my personal data to a third party
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Did you sign any terms and conditions that detailed when payment might be due?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, i had 6 weeks in which to pay in full. I was expecting an invoice, It was not clear in the agreement. can they use a debt collection agency with giving me notice or the chance to pay. What about my personal data ?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

They cannot use a debt collection agency if you are still within the credit terms. You would expect the credit terms to run from the date of the invoice.

Furthermore they can also pass your personal information on to a third party as a "Data Processor" - this will be contained in the terms and conditions if they have the right to doubt.

What I would do is write to the debt collection company as follows:
1. You deny that you are outside the terms of credit and only acknowledge the money is due and owing as of the date of the invoice;
2. Say at no point have you been provided with an invoice for any services;
3. Say that them continuing to chase you could be deemed harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 which is a criminal offence and if they continue to chase you, you reserve the right to report the matter to the police.

I would then write to the main company and say:
1. Deny you ever received an invoice;
2. Say you would be perfectly happy to pay if an invoice is produced for you to pay against;
3. That referring the matter to a debt collector without notice is a sharp practice at best and if they do not immediately call off the debt collector you will report the matter to Trading Standards and reserve the right to report them to the FCA (if they are regulated).

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can i just ask in relation to the about. Would the company that a bought the access use off, not have to inform me in my customer agreement that they use debt collection agencys and that may effect my credit rating. The same company has used a debt collection agency across EMEA even though they have nothing in their terms and conditions to say this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice