How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello! Im Peter! My question is quite simple. There

Customer Question

Hello!

Im Peter!
My question is quite simple.
There was an article in the newspaper 5 years ago in 2009, where the journalist broke the law.
Can I still sue them or this case is too old now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

How did the journalist break the law?

Did you suffer loss as a result?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Mentioned my full name in the papers without my permission.
Of course by that I got in an unpleasant situation.


 


I have never even met the journalists...

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Was what the journalist said true/untrue, defammatory?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, that is the other thing.


There were quotes from me, what I never told anybody.


 


The journalists never met me, because I stayed in at my workplace.


I didnt wanna see them.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I am afraid there is not very much you can do.

You may have had a defamation claim however there is time limit on bringing these of 12 months from the date of the relevant publication.

Your best course of action at this stage may be to make a complaint to the Press Complaints Commission www.pcc.org.uk/‎

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well... bad news, but thank you anyway for the answer

Best regards,


 


Peter

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I am sorry. Defamation claims are notoriously difficult and procedural under the Civil Procedure Rules.

I would still pursue a complaint all the same.

I wish you the best of luck and please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you AJ!


 


Have a nice day!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

Thank you kindly for your feedback.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice