How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My mother died over two years ago with a monetary estate of

Resolved Question:

My mother died over two years ago with a monetary estate of around £15000. My cousin has verbally told me this and that he was dealing with the estate. He also told me my two daughters were beneficiaries for one third each. I was an only child and am the direct next of kin. The probate office has no record of a will or grant of probate. For over two years my family has been in polite discussion with my cousin and have been met with a series of excuses that no longer hold water. What is my legal redress? June Moorby
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I kindly clarify with you whether your mothers estate was £15K or £150K for the avoidance of doubt please?

Joshua :

Did your mother make a will to your knowledge?

Customer:

£15000-we only have hearsay evidence of the amount and the existence of a will.

Joshua :

Thank you. Have you asked the cousin if he claims your mother made a will please?

Customer:

He has told us on numerous occasions there is a will and he will send us a copy 2 years later we are still waiting. He never does anything he says.

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally do you have knowledge of your mothers account holdings at the time of her passing?

Customer:

Not in any detail. We have written to TSB and National Savings without any success we also trawled a National Banking website of dormant accounts without success.

Joshua :

Thanks. The position is that if your mother made a will appointing your cousin as executor then he has authority to deal with the estate. If there was no will then you have authority as your mothers child to deal with her estate under the Administration of Estates Act.

Customer:

How can we find out if there was a will.

Joshua :

There are two principle approaches. The first is that you could consider subpoenaing your cousin to attend court and produce a copy of the will he claims to have. This is a court order requiring him to attend court with the will he claims to have. If he does not he can be held in contempt of court. This settles whether there is a will or not. However applying for a subpoena may require you to appoint a solicitor to assist you with the application as it is not entirely straightforward though it is possible to complete yourself.

Joshua :

If no will is produced then you can act as administrator and have full authority to deal with your mothers accounts. You can consider using the account tracing service operated by the banks - www.mylostaccount.org.uk/‎

Customer:

What is the second approach.

Joshua :

The banks under these circumstances must deal with you as if you were your mother as you have full authority under the Administration of Estates Act to deal with her affairs providing you have evidence of her death certificate.

Joshua :

The alternative approach is to simply issue proceedings against the cousin for the money believed to be owed to you and your daughters in the county court. This is not entirely ideal because you do not have enough information to know how much you are owed and therefore would have to issue proceedings based on a guess so far as you are not able to ascertain the amount by discussion with your cousin or with your mothers banks. If there is no will and your mother was widowed or divorced at the time of her passing then everything would come to you as her only child. The cousin would have to produce the will and bank statements as part of any defence to your claim for the money owed to you.

Joshua :

If you decide to adopt this approach you can consider using www.moneyclaim.gov.uk though ideally you would undertake some further research with your cousin or the banks in order to try to ascertain a little more about your mothers estate by using the account tracing service above.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

No and thank you

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice