How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi - I asked before but wasnt completely clear on the answer.

Customer Question

Hi - I asked before but wasn't completely clear on the answer. A borough is asking for payment for a few tickets issued in 2012. Are these still valid?

Many thanks
Belinda
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. : Hi
Jo C. : Which tickets do you mean?
Jo C. : Sorry for the delay
JACUSTOMER-dtkm33e7- :

Hi Jo

JACUSTOMER-dtkm33e7- :

Yes sorry - they are penalty charge notices. The contravention dates are in 2012 - they are a few we contested - but now have been sent the order for recovery in 2014.

JACUSTOMER-dtkm33e7- :

Thanks

JACUSTOMER-dtkm33e7- :

Belinda

Jo C. : Did you appeal those?
JACUSTOMER-dtkm33e7- :

Yes we did

Jo C. : And what happened?
Jo C. : I'm just going to convert this to Q and A as I'm on the IPAD and can't see your responses.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Can you respond now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Jo


 


To be honest I am not sure. We are a removal company and the lady who contested the tickets is not contactable anymore. We assumed they had been dealt with. So we are surprised that we received something about 2012 tickets.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats bad news.

Can you call the councils and ask them?

Or the traffic appeals service?

If you have the PCNs numbers then they can do that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am really after legal advice - as to whether the tickets would have expired - I am not sure the councils or traffic appeals service would give me that advice?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends what happened to them.

PCNs are summary only matters so they have six months to get them before a Court or Adjudicator. Obviously if they have done nothing here then they have expired but that won't be what has happened.

What they will have done is taken this to the Adjudicator and got an order against the registered keeper. If that has happened then these have not expired. They are like court orders and do not date although its fair to say that they probably wouldn't enforce something that is 20 years old for instance. 2 years old will cause them no difficulty.

Its still worth checking the position here though. They have been known to try to enforce parking fines that were won by the motorist upon appeal.

If the issue has been ignored though and it has gone to the Adjudicator then I'm afraid you are liable.

I'm very sorry as I know thats bad news.

If you want to make some calls and come back to me then I might be able to offer more.

Please let me know if you need more information.

If this answers your question then please remember to leave feedback.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice