How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I have a friend who is on probation, due to finish on 9th

Customer Question

Hi
I have a friend who is on probation, due to finish on 9th May, she is Romanian. Her mother who lived in Madrid, died of cancer about a month ago. She was given permission to go to Madrid, has since buried her mother at home in Romania. But she has missed her parole meetings, and has decided to give up and never come back to the UK, she beleives she will go straight to prison. Given the circumstances, is this likely to be the case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is she in the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, she is at home in Romania. Rather than addressing the situation, she is saying she will never come back. I said I would look into things for her. I know what she has done is wrong, but equally, her mother has died, and isn't thinking straight right now. I'm not sure of the degrees of compassion that would be shown by the courts given the circumstances.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

What will happen here probably is that probation will breach her for non-compliance with the order. that will lead to, in the long run, a warrant for her arrest.

If she is picked up on that warrants then probation can recommend either continuation of the order with more onerous conditions or revocation and resentence and that does generally include custody.

If she has just failed to comply then probably probation will recommend revocation and re-sentence.

Obviously I don't know what the trigger offence was and how much of the community order she has completed but it is fair to say that courts do get rather annoyed when people do not comply with their orders.

I'm afraid there is a risk that she could go to prison over this.

The truth is that the only reason there may be leniency is that she is female and judges very rarely send women to prison in the UK. There isn't really a good reason for it but it's pronounced.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


She was convicted of money laundering last year and sentanced to 12 months. She did 6 months in prison, then 6 months probation, due to finsish in two months time.


So, your recommendation is that she makes contact with her probation officer, explains the situation. Likely is that the probation period would be extended and a possibility of returning to jail. But often for a woman, jail is not considered.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it isn't that it isn't considered. Courts do pay lip service to equality but statistically women are sent to prison far less than men.

Obviously I can't recommend her doing anything other than complying with her order.

The truth is that at some point she probably will come back to the UK and then they will pick her up on this so there isn't really much to be gained by not dealing with it now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

And the warrant for arrest, that will apply throught the world surely, so if she fails to deal with this now, she could be arrested in any country?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, the domestic warrants will only cover the UK. They can get European arrest warrant but they're not going to do that here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice