How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi Mr Hannigan,

Customer Question

Hi Mr Hannigan,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you let me know what it is that you would like to know?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


Thank you for getting back to me.


I would love to know about the stateless rights,


 


Kind Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Could you explain a little more about your position?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare
I was born in New Caledonia (French colonie) and either my birth or my adoption never been registered as I was told by the consulate lately. So I'm in a limbo. I have no id, no state.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What nationality were your parents?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't know my parents sadly as I was given to a home after birth
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I see - so you grew up there - how did you come to the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes Clare I grew up there and went to catholic school and left the island at the age of 11.
I'm not sure if it's safe to talk this way, otherwise you can email me direct if possible..
Thanx
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that this forum is the only method of contact.
How did you come to be in the Uk?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I came with my old identity card 20 years ago
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Ok
How old are you now?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I'm 45 Clare..
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare
I'm 45 and all alone
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask - did you come as a refugee - and have you been working?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I didn't come as a refugee and I'm working ,paying taxes and do vote .
J.L
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So what is your technical immigration status?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Today I'm not recognised by any state!! I'm helpless & hopeless
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you under threat of deportation?
How did you get a National Insurance number?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had my national insurance nbre when my ID card was still valid.
At the moment I'm not under any threat, but would love to get advice where to start from.. This has got me mentally &,emotionally disturbed, not to mention my blood pressure which fails to drop down from stress.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Of course it has - it would anyone
What evidence of your birth do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have nothing Clare, except my pictures from school..
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there any individual who knows your story?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, indeed, the mayor of my Island, people from the tribe as well
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
have you looked at applying for French citizenship?
Clare