How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am 5 months into an 15 month energy tariff contract, one

Resolved Question:

I am 5 months into an 15 month energy tariff contract, one of four options which my current supplier had offered. I have now received notification from the supplier that they will be terminating this tariff at the end of March 2014 and have offered newer tariffs to consider. What are my rights over this issue, must I accept one of these new options which are all at higher rates or change supplier?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you checked your contract to see what your rights are in terms of the changes being introduced, your right to leave, etc?

Customer:

I'll have to locate the contract and examine the small print. Then get back to you. Thanks

Ben Jones :

ok no problem, thank you

Customer:

Ben,

Customer:

Ben,I have checked my contract (on-line) with First Utility and found the T&Cs embedded deeply.

Customer:

The version of the T&Cs was issued in February 2014 so it may differ from the version valid at the time I took the initial contract in 2012. The T&Cs do note under "Changes to the contract" that FU can "change the terms of the contract and our prices" and "If the changes are required or of changes to the industry agreements under which we operate or changes imposed by any governmental or regulatory body or authority, e.g OFGEM.......... , Ithink the latter gives the excuse to withdraw the current tariff and offer a new one at higher prices.

Customer:

I'm not happy but it looks as if I have to live with it. It appears that they could do this at any time within a fixed price period contract just to get in a price increase. Look forward to your comment.

Ben Jones :

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX one final question - you mentioned that you were on a 15-month contract, was that a fixed-price tariff where you were guaranteed prices for the period, or was it just a period for which you signed up but without a fixed tariff in place?

Customer:

Ben,

Customer:

It is a "iSave v15" price tariff. I now assume "v" means variable.

Customer:

I also assume that this tariff withdrawal is one of the latest rulings by Offgem that should ensure clarity of tariffs and reduction in the number of them being offered. However should the new rulings apply to future supply contracts rather than replacing existing ones with new ones? Doing the latter enables a price increase to be applied.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice