How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I need help contacting my old company to claim shares that

Customer Question

I need help contacting my old company to claim shares that were given to me during my tenure for which I no longer have paper work. The company or someone should have digital records of my ownership.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Is this a plc company or a privately traded company please?

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

It is a public company in the united states

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

I am uk citizen based in uk

Joshua :

Thanks. Do you know on what exchange the company trades?

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

No I don't. Twitter Incorporated

Joshua :

Thanks - this is the well known messaging company?

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

yes

Joshua :

Thanks. If you could just bear with me for a few moments...

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

Ok

Joshua :

Could you tell me if the shares were issued prior to their floating shares on the stock exchange this was in November last year?

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

One moment please

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

It was in the summer of 2011

Joshua :

Thanks. Computershare act as Twitters share registrar and will be able to assist with obtain a duplicates of your share certificates. You will need to provide them with your full name, date of birth and address at the time the shares were issued. There is usually a modest fee to issue duplicate share certificates if the originals have been lost. The registrars contact details are below.

Computershare Trust Company, N.A.
250 Royall Street
Canton, MA 02021
+1 (781) 575-4238
http://www.computershare.com/investor

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

Thank you. Yes please one more thing. By shares does this also mean "Stock options"? If not what are they

Joshua :

A stock option is usually a provision in your contract of employment that gives you an option to take stock (shares) at some form of preferential rate at certain points of your employment. The options can be many an varied but usually all share a similar feature that they allow the person with the option to acquire shares at preferential rates from anything from a discount to free of charge.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

That's all thank you for assisting me

Joshua :

A pleasure. I hope you are successful in tracking down your shares.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

Ok

Joshua :

Many thanks

JACUSTOMER-91fi2vjz- :

The shares are (ESO) employee stock options and forfeit with contract termination. The Solicitor did not help me with "shares in my old company" and the information provided about Computershare is of no use.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice