How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

We owe a Garage (workshop) a customer has left there car with

Resolved Question:

We owe a Garage (workshop) a customer has left there car with us for 1 year and 4 months only contacting us once in that times, we have wrote to him, called many times with only 1 promise that the he would come down to set up a payment plan, he never contacted ask back after that. Do we have legal right to sell the car?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

For the avoidance of doubt please, the customer left you the car under a contract to carry out work on the car. Is this correct please?

Joshua :

If so how much is owed and roughly what would you estimate to be the worth of the car?

Customer:

Hello, Thank you for coming back to me so quickly, The customer left his car with us to do alot of work to his car that would been taking afew months, when the work was complete we telephoned him and we had no answer from both telephone numbers, we wrote to him via email, letter and facebook and we had no answer that was in February 2013, in July 2013 we wrote to him to state if he did not contact us we would have to put the car in to storage which would be £50.00 a week, we had no contact so we put the car in to storage in January 2014 the customer called and said he was in jail and he would come to the work and set up a payment plan and than he would take the car he has not been in contact since.

Customer:

The debt is around £3500.00 with the storage fee.

Customer:

The car is worth £500 as whole, broken up maybe £3000

Joshua :

Thanks. From what you say the customer has made no proposals to pay to date?

Joshua :

Did he agree a storage fee with you? If so do you have this in writing?

Joshua :

Is there anything in your terms and conditions which were provided to the customer that provide that you may retain a car until payment is made and whether you can charge a storage fee?

Customer:

Hello, No he has made no payment and since i spoke to him in January he has made no contact with us again. He did not agree storage fee but we did send him a letter record post. As far as i know he has not signed any terms and condition but we do state in the reception that we will not be able take the car without full payment, nothing about storage fees as we only have 1 or 2 cars that has been left for this amount of time, 99.9% of cars the work is done that day and the customer waits.

Joshua :

Thanks. For the avoidance of doubt your terms in reception state that the customer won't be able to take the car back without payment. Is that correct please?

Customer:

Yes that's correct.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

If you have carried out work on the car at the customers request you are entitled in law to exercise a lien (hold) over the car under the law of bailment. This is in addition to any terms in your terms and conditions.

Joshua :

If the customer does not pay what is owed you are under the law of bailment entitled to sell the car providing you first give notice (ideally 3 months) to the customer of your intention to do so if payment is not received in full by [date] and that any surplus will be returned to him and in deficit will be recovered from him by legal proceedings if necessary

Customer:

Thank you very much, I will write to him once more and hold on for 3 months.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help.

Joshua :

Having given that notice you can contact the DVLA in order to apply to update the registered keeper details and arrange to sell the car for the best price you can and use the proceeds to settle the account. If there is a remaining balance, then you will be able to consider issuing legal proceedings using the small claims court.

Joshua :

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Customer:

Thank you.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice