How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

parkin fines

Resolved Question:

Hi dear, I had a car 2 years ago, i have sold it but somewhere lost the looc book and don't changed my name. I got plenty of parking fines from different council. I have sent lot of email and letter, but nothing happened. I get it the letters from the bailiff company now, that i must to be pay. I have a certificate from the DVLA, that not me the registered owner and it's not enough for the bailiff company. What can I do now? Can you help for me? Best regards, Robert

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

When did you receive the tickets please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thank you for you quick answer.


I have sold this car at 14/09/2012 and I got the first ticket middle of november 2012, then later, about 50 more. I replied to letters that I sold the car. Nothing happened.
I contacted the DVLA middle of last year and they sent a certificate, that I'm not the registered keeper of this vehicle from 14/09/2012, but this document not enought for the bailiff company

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

When did the DVLA change over the ownership details?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have sent the look book at 09/2012 to the DVLA, but i think lost somewhere. I have sent the letter to DVLA 04/2012
I never had insurance on this vehicle, I never used that one

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Were the fines issued before the changeover or after?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Before the changeover

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
That is a problem I'm afraid.

Do the bailiffs accept you don't have the car now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no,They don't accept,he sad Today, I must to be go to a Citizen advisor.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes he need from me vehicle or goods, but not I did the parking fines, I'll not pay

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no, they didn't accept.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK. Thanks.

I just need about 10 mins to type out an ansewr if thats OK?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

The difficulty that you have here is that at the time the fines were issued you were the registered keeper and so liable for the fines. There's no way of sugar coating it I'm afraid. That is why you should always tell the DVLA of a change of ownership early.

You can always pay the bailiffs and then recover by suing the person to whom you sold the car.

Or you could try to sue the bailiffs to recover but then you need to prove the date of sale and you may lose on that point anyway because you failed to tell the DVLA of the transfer.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice