How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I Bought my apartment 14 years ago and when i married 2 years

Resolved Question:

I Bought my apartment 14 years ago and when i married 2 years ago i started sub-letting,my lease allows me to with permission which i obtained some years ago,the Freehold Company now which wasn't the original owner are now asking for hundreds of pounds which will be ongoing whenever the teXXXXX XXXXXes,i pay a letting agent to look after it,check contracts etc but the Freeholders say that's what their fees are for when they have not done anything,i also pay the management company every month,surely i dont have to pay twice for the same thing,any advice please.
Todd Littlewood.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Could you kindly confirm the wording of the covenant in the lease which requires you to obtain permission if you have access to it please?

Joshua :

You mention that the freehold has changed hands during your ownership. Do you recall if you were as leaseholder given notice and the option to buy yourselves if you wanted to?

Customer:

I'm away from home so don't have it to hand but it say i can sub-let with permission that i obtained from the previous Freeholder 14 years ago,there is no fee mentioned on the lease.

Joshua :

Thanks. Does it say you need to obtain permission in relation to each subletting (i.e. each new tenancy agreement you grant) or just generally that you need permission to sublet?

Joshua :

What fee is being requested by the landlord?

Customer:

No just to sublet,they are asking for £75,plus £150 every time the teXXXXX XXXXXes which is every 6 months,plus more fees every year which they are vague about.

Joshua :

Thanks. If there is just a provision that requires that you seek permission to sublet then there is no implied term that you must seek permission in each instance you grant a tenancy. Some leases however do contain specific provisions that you must have each tenancy approved by the landlord and where such provisions exist they are binding.

Joshua :

If your lease simply contains a general provision not to sublet without permission then the landlord has no right to vet each tenancy you create.

Joshua :

In addition the landlord cannot profit from a provision requiring his permission under the lease. He may charge his reasonable administrative charges however these are limited to his actual costs. Many landlords attempt to get around this by artificially inflating costs and manufacturing an unnecessarily long process in order to approve something however they can be held to account in this respect if necessary using the Leasehold Tribunal.

Joshua :

Consider a response to them (if true) that the lease does not require a separate permission for each individual tenancy and that you already have permission to sublet as required by the lease and further that notwithstanding the above the charges proposed are not a true reflection of their costs in providing approval but include a profit element and are therefore unlawful as they can only seek costs in relation to granting consent under the lease.

Joshua :

Also on a different subject be aware that if the previous freeholder did not offer the opportunity to the then existing tenants before selling the freehold on to a third party as tenants you may have the right to acquire the freehold at the price the current freeholder paid for it. This could allow you all the opportunity of acquiring the freehold at potentially less than its market value. This could be worth looking at to get rid of the profiteering freeholder if notices of first refusal were not sent.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Can i get back to you if i need any further advice on this matter.

Joshua :

Yes of course.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Customer:

Thanks

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though. The thread will save to your account and can be accessed from your customer home page if you have any follow up questions.

Customer:

ok

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice