How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, my Divorce should be done by middle of May ,thing that

Resolved Question:

Hello, my Divorce should be done by middle of May ,thing that is starting to bother me a little is my husband's solicitor has asked him if she should write to me regarding our finances as she likes to have it all sorted and tied up around the same time as the absolute is through admittedly she has asked him to speak to me about it , but has yet he hadn't mentioned it. The problem is I work a part time job as a receptionist I don't earn a great deal I have been trying to get a second job would it be worth going for spouse allowance or can that drag it all on much longer and will it cost much in court , thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What financial settlement have you been offered?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nothing at the moment, at the very beginning husband said 50/50 on savings and half the sale of the home but nothing in writing.


 


GILLIAN

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you the Petitioner or the Respondent in the Divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm the respondent IV NOT fought this divorce as IV come to realise we don t have anything in common anymore only our children and grandchildren , WE SEEM to have got older and want different things


 


 


Gillian

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does your ex also have pensions?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

our savings should be around £60,000. Only he says it's


Around £50.000. Plus half the house . NO HE DON'T have a pension. But what I'm concerned about also is he's solicitor applying that we have to have our finances sorted out before the Divorce date so it is all sorted at the same time is this so,.


 


Thank you


 


Gillian


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There is no necessity for the finances to be sorted prior to the Decree Absolute but it is better for YOU if at the very least it is already in progress
You need to offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhepline.co.uk)
But if that fails then you need to issue an application for the finances to be dealt with using a Form A available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
This will keep your claim on his pension open
You may be eligible for fee remission
the form is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/ex160a-from-07-october-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you