How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70649
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello Ive been summoned to Court for speeding from last September. The

Customer Question

Hello I've been summoned to Court for speeding from last September.
The hearing date is for the 1st April.

I was doing 51 in a 30, I had just come through the 30 speed sign when I realised my speed.

I already have 3 points from 2011.

I'm so worried I'm going to loose my licence, I'm a single mum who works I need my car
To get my daughter school, and my other daughter to the childminders.

I will plead guilty willingly as I know I'm inn the wrong and will pay whatever I have to.

Can you advice my at all if you think I will loose my licence? Do you think I should get representation? And will it be in my benefit to attend caught with my guilty plea?

Regards
Emma
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. Is public transport not possible as an option if you lose your licence?

JACUSTOMER-bo5vag3s- : Hi
JACUSTOMER-bo5vag3s- : hi it rell
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I have converted this to Q and A for ease of response.

Can you respond OK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It really isn't no I have three different areas I would need to go too in order to finally get to work
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK. Why does that mean you cannot go by public transport?

I know that it will be inconvenient and expensive but thats not the test.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Because I would have to get three different
Buses and be at work for 9
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK. Why can you not do that?

Remember the court will not be interested in whether you are inconvenienced.

The court will only be interested in whether it can be done regardless of whether you have to get up at 4am, for example, or not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It might be that the buses don't run at that time but we need to get to the bottom of what is possible and what you would just prefer not to do.