How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had an accident at work where when walking i missed my footing

Customer Question

I had an accident at work where when walking i missed my footing and broke a bone in my foot requiring an operation and six weeks in plaster. there is no blame to anyone but i will incur costs and loss of wages of approx £3200.
In my view as i am in the employ of the company working on their behalf at the time of this injury, they should pay for my care and costs arising from it.
They claim as they are not negligent, they have no liability in this matter are they correct.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

JACUSTOMER-5veest9z- :

hi ben

Ben Jones :

Unfortunately the company is correct - just because the accident occurred whilst you were working for them or on their premises does not make them liable to compensate you for any time off, treatment or other losses incurred as a result. You can only hold them liable if they were at fault for the accident, for example by being negligent. If it was really just an accident with no one to blame then you will have to meet any costs ourself or rely on whatever insurance may be in place, either one you have personally or if the employer has one that could cover it

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello Eric, please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello Eric, please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you

Related Law Questions