How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, what is the best legal support that i need to get myself

Resolved Question:

Hi, what is the best legal support that i need to get myself in order to get through a legal case against my previous employer for Sexual Discrimination. SO far i have done everything myself. But i'm worried that i might eventually get stuck. i filled in an ET1 form myself and went to the preliminary hearing myself. i have created and supplied my Scott Schedule and Schedule or loss and there are many other documents that have been ordered by the court and set dates to adhere to. The defendant's lawyer has been asked to be the one to put the bundle together ( i don't feel too comfortable with this). getting a lawyer and paying thousands of pounds is not possible for me as i am still out of work.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

What do you hope to achieve please?

Customer:

a successful case against my previous employer

Customer:

hello

Ben Jones :

OK, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you

Customer:

ok thank you

Ben Jones :

actually thinking about it this is a rather general question, as you can imagine pursuing a claim is a long and complex process so I cannot just tell you 'do this and you will be successful', so what specifically would you like to know about this?

Customer:

do you think i can get throught it myself or do you think i need a lawyer and if so what for - i have filled and submitted the ET1 form, been to preliminary hearing and as part of the orders given supplied scott schedule and schedule of loss which i constructed myself

Customer:

does citizen advice bureau provide free legal aid ?

Ben Jones :

This is a very subjective question, it is like asking do you think a person is able to learn a specific skill – the answer would depend on the actual person, their natural ability, how much effort they put in, whether they find certain aspects challenging and so on. One person may have no problems taking this all the way to completion, someone else may find it quite challenging and unnerving. I have seen examples of both. The fact you do not officially need legal representation however will give you an idea that it is certainly possible to do this alone and the tribunal will also take that into account and will not expect you to behave or do things expected of a lawyer.


 


In terms of representation then CAB would not represent you in tribunal, they can give you basic advice e on the side but they will not appear on your behalf. Also there is no legal aid for tribunal claims.


 


There is one organisation that may provide free representation but they will assess each case and decide if they can help, but they will be quite busy – no harm in trying them: www.thefru.org.uk.


 


Another option is to try and find an employment lawyer who would take this on a no win no fee basis. You will probably have to search for them and phone around but there are some lawyers when could do that if your claim is considered strong enough.

Customer:

thank you

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Customer:

would you be able to take me on for this case?

Ben Jones :

Sadly not as we cannot take on any work through this site, it is against the rulers we work under

Ben Jones :

I need to leave the office shortly, if you need me to clarify anything before I go?

Customer:

how can i find you .... i've tried linked in and theres like 1000 of you guys

Ben Jones :

I cannot personally represent you but you can find a local solicitor to you here:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Ben Jones :

Then it is a matter of calling around and finding the right one

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions