How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am bring Plagued by Insurance Companies ref. A No injury

Resolved Question:

I am bring Plagued by Insurance Companies ref. A No injury rear end shunt in june 2012. I have given up answering my telephone. it is becoming an untolerable situation can you help.I have tried call blocking wiyhout much success.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is it the same company or different ones please?

Customer:

Many different Companies, Asmany as 7 calls a day.

Alex Watts :

And you have registered with both the Mail Preference Service AND Telephone Preference Service?

Customer:

Yes Both.

Alex Watts :

How long ago?

Customer:

4.5 months.

Alex Watts :

Ok - it can take some time as it filters through the system.

Alex Watts :

BT also offer a service where if a number is XXXXX it wont get through, have you tired that?

Customer:

So I was told

Alex Watts :

I don't understand?

Alex Watts :

Have you tried BT system?

Alex Watts :

You can try this from BT:

Alex Watts :

http://www.bt.com/includingyou/calling-easier-unwanted-calls.html?s_cid=con_FURL_unwantedcalls

Alex Watts :

They have:

Alex Watts :

  • Anonymous Call Reject – lets you block incoming calls from withheld UK numbers

Alex Watts :

  • BT Privacy – a service that can include Caller Display and registration with the Telephone Preference Service

Alex Watts :

  • Choose to Refuse – helps block particular numbers from getting through to you

Customer:

That means you have to get the No. They skilfully block there outgoing No.

Alex Watts :

  • Call Sign – gives you an additional number with a different ring tone. If you give this to family or friends you can distinguish between incoming calls

Alex Watts :

If they block the outgoing then you can use anonymous call reject

Alex Watts :

But these options should work.

Customer:

Where are Anonymous call reject,hoe do you get it

Alex Watts :

You call BT and ask for the service.

Alex Watts :

Or you may be able to get it by ordering online

Customer:

Is it available through sky,my tel.provider?

Alex Watts :

http://help.sky.com/talk/receiving-calls/reject-calls-from-withheld-numbers

Alex Watts :

Yes:

Alex Watts :

Dial star ( * ), 2, 2, 7, hash ( # ). You'll hear the message "callers who withhold their number will not be able to phone you" or a single, long high pitched tone to confirm activation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Iwill Give sky a call tomorrow to see what is on offer.

Alex Watts :

OK - can I help further?

Alex Watts :

But you should just be able to dial *, 2,2,7 # XXXXX get this to switch on for you now

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice