How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My niece has been involved in a traffic accident which was

Customer Question

My niece has been involved in a traffic accident which was her fault. The police were involved and she has made a statement. Although only suffering minor injuries, the two passengers in her car are now threatening to sue for damages. Her insurance was through her father's multi-car policy. Allegedly the insurance company are asking my niece to attend a meeting to explain what happened, despite making the statement to police. A representitive from the DVLA will also be present. Understandably she is afraid to attend this meeting. Is this type of meeting normal and if it is standard procedure, should she have her own legal representitve present?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

This is a meeting organised by the insurance company?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is what her father is telling her

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This kind of meeting is not normal and is not normal procedure.

I cannot think for one moment why a representative from DVLA will be present.

What is likely is that they are trying to establish whether this was genuinely her father's car or whether the reality was that it was her car on his insurance.

It is quite common for parents to do this if their children find that car insurance is expensive.

If they are stopped by the police, they are of course insured however if there is an incident like this, the insurance company can refuse to pay up.

If the two passengers in her car sue her for their injuries, and if for any reason the insurance company will not cover it, then she is faced with dealing with the legal proceedings herself.

If she does not have the money to pay for the injuries and any solicitor's costs if the other passengers use solicitors, they can actually make her bankrupt, although that will not give them any compensation. It does however draw a line under events.

She is or was entitled to have legal representation if she wishes that choices hers as it will not be an interview under caution unless she is advised that it is by the person from DVLA

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was definately her car on his insurance and the insurance company know this.


One passenger had only a split lip and the other 'trauma' which has just 'come on'. I wonder whether their parents are involved promoting the severity of their injuries.


She's only seventeen and clearly in distress about the whole incident. I'd not heard of any such meetings and wanted clarity which you have provided.


Many thanks,



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes people who have had only minor injuries like this will be wound up by family and friends to go and see no-win no fee solicitors to bring a claim.

In any accident, it is not at all difficult to bring a claim for whiplash.

Unfortunately, the solicitor's costs will inflate the amount of the claim considerably.

With regard to the "trauma" the claimant is going to have to come up with some kind of medical evidence that there is some psychological injury before that becomes actionable.

If you need any more clarification after the meeting, please do not hesitate to ask
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice