How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69251
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am been harassed by my energy company I use, for an amount

Customer Question

I am been harassed by my energy company I use, for an amount of £36.39. This amount is the difference of a direct debit they changed!
Firstly I received a letter stating that if I did not set up a direct debit then there would be an admin cost of £4.00. Straight away i contacted them as my direct debit had been set up and running for many months at £150.00. After speaking to representative for the company she told me that everything was in good standing and that they had changed my direct debit to £113.61 from £150.00, but she didn't know why and told that she had would put it back to the usual £150. The direct debit left my account a couple of days later for £113.61 as she said it would as it wouldn't be changed back until the following month. So a few days later I receive a letter saying that I owe £36.39 and is over due. I contacted them again and was told that they are not sure why I'm receiving these letters as everything is up to date. They positively told me that this would stop and they will send a strong email to collections to have this stopped at once. I then receive a text message 3 days after saying that my account is overdue by 81 days? A further 2 days and a letter arrives on my door mat threatening court action if I don't pay £36.39 but from a collections agent. I contacted them again to which I was cut off when the representative tried to put through to someone who could help! Which said office now closed. In total I have spent over an hour in call queues for something I'm not responsible for I suffer from stress and it's also adding worry to my partner. What can I do?

Kind regards

Mr Ledgar
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What are you hoping to do about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Try to get it resolved as soon as possible, which so far isn't working.
Is this fair practice from them am I entitled to any form of compensation for all the trouble I seem to having with them?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What financial loss have you suffered?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Other than £22 to yourself none. But a hole lot of stress and time trying to resolve a problem I never created
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a problem I'm afraid.

What about the cost of the phone calls?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The calls have been made from my mobile so they are included in my unlimited minutes, as far as I'm aware there contact number isn't a higher charged tariff. My other concern is the letter from a debt collections agency as this will have negative effects on my credit file from there mistakes?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, it won't. That is just a letter from a debt collection agency whihc will not impact at all upon your credit rating.

Your credit rating will not be affected unless they add a default to it which they haven't done at this stage.

Sorry if Im missing the point but do you accept owing the money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The point is that I have been paying £150 via direct debit for months until one day they changed it to a lower amount of £113.61 but sent me a letter telling me I had no direct debit set up! I questioned it with them and they were wrong, it was still set up. I've since had to contact them on three occasions as I'm been sent letters and text that I owe the difference, but when I speak to them to rectify it they tell everything is fine with the account and it's a problem with there collections department. But still I'm receiving letters? How long does this have to go on, why change the amount to then contact me via letter 3 days later after speaking to them, to tell me I owe £36.39?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I understand all of that.

But do you owe the money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why is it relevant if I owe the money? I have tried to pay the money but keep been told everything on the account is ok
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The relevance is that the money is owed so they are not acting unlawfully.

I do appreciate that you tried to pay but its a simple enough matter of putting a cheque in the post to them. You don't need to have a telephone conversation with them about it.

They haven't added a default to your account yet but if they do then it would be difficult to dispute because the money is due.

If they are chasing in funds due then this doesn't amount to harassment. In any event, it would be hard to quantify the loss arising from it because you have not suffered financially. For that reason its difficult to bring any claim as there is no ascertainable loss.

I do appreciate your point. Essentially your complaint is that this has all arisen from their own inefficiency which is true but it doesn't mean the money isn't due.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice