How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in local authority property and only my name on rent

Resolved Question:

I live in local authority property and only my name on rent book but girlfriend and daughter live with me if I get a custodial sentence when I appear in court will girlfriend and daughter be able to carry on living in same property
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You need to check the terms and conditions.

Alex Watts :

It is unlikely that they can as a term will be that you spend the majority of your time there as a dwelling.

Alex Watts :

If you do not then you are breaching the terms and they could be served notice to leave.

Alex Watts :

So check the terms - but if you are in prison then it is not your principal home

Alex Watts :

I realise this may not be the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Your partner would do well checking with the Council as they may have a duty to rehouse in any event

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions