How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My housemate and I have been served with a section 21 notice

Resolved Question:

My housemate and I have been served with a section 21 notice by the letting agency (rent was always paid on time - landlord wants property back), so we are having to forward our mail. However, some mail slips through the net and may be delivered to our old address, the letting agency manager has banned us from going to our old address to ask for any mail, that may be sent there in error. Does he have the legal right (within UK law) to make those demands?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

They can't stop you going to ask for it.

Alex Watts :

They have no right

Alex Watts :

If they want to stop you then they need a Court Order.

Alex Watts :

But unless they have this, you can go and ask for it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for providing this information, it is much appreciated because unscrupulous letting agencies will tell you all sorts of blarney and hope they'll get away with it unnoticed.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions