How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My 40 year old son is subject to an injunction order, applied

Resolved Question:

My 40 year old son is subject to an injunction order, applied for by his landlord, and issued by the county court on 31 January, This forbids him from engaging in certain types of antisocial behaviour in his rented flat and the block of flats, and from allowing or facilitating certain named individuals from entering the premises. Five named individuals are forbidden to behave in specified antisocial ways or to enter the flats.

On Tuesday the police were alerted that the order was being breached, my son was arrested, and yesterday was taken back to the county court. He is due to return there (the county court) next Wednesday. What sanctions are available to the court in the case of a breach of this kind of injunction order (which is apparently NOT the same as an Asbo)?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Its not the same as an ASBO as this is breach of a court order.
Alex Watts : The powers of the court for sanction include:
Alex Watts : Extending the order, verbal warning, financial penalty or custody.
Alex Watts : Those are the options available to the judge,
Alex Watts : This is considered contempt of court.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you