How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My Mother won a liability case against NHS last year for my

Resolved Question:

My Mother won a liability case against NHS last year for my fathers untimely death.
She won £136,000.
My questions are
1 Do we have to inform local council of this as she is receiving means tested benefits to assist her care bill because she is suffering from dementia.
2 A trust was set up through the courts and we have to go cap in hand to retrieve any of this money, can we set up a bank account say the family trust fund and pay her carers direct from this account, if we lost all of her benefits.
3 Would it be best to set a separate bank account for this money or just have the money put into Mums normal account, I have power of attorney for my mums assets.
4 Mum still owes £100,000 on her house which would normally be paid off through the sale of the house on her death. Could this have any effect on whether she looses all of her benefits, and would she be financially better off, paying off this money out of the fund if possible.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I would respond to your questions as follows:

1 Do we have to inform local council of this as she is receiving means tested benefits to assist her care bill because she is suffering from dementia. Yes, absolutely and without delay.

2 A trust was set up through the courts and we have to go cap in hand to retrieve any of this money, can we set up a bank account say the family trust fund and pay her carers direct from this account, if we lost all of her benefits. Yes, if the Trustee/court agrees to this as the funds are now held in a Trust and not disposable readily.

3 Would it be best to set a separate bank account for this money or just have the money put into Mums normal account, I have power of attorney for my mums assets.

It would be better to open a separate account for these funds to assist with accounting and accountability issues.


4 Mum still owes £100,000 on her house which would normally be paid off through the sale of the house on her death. Could this have any effect on whether she looses all of her benefits, and would she be financially better off, paying off this money out of the fund if possible.

If she loses her means tested benefits (very likely), it may be better to pay off the remaining loan/mortgage on the property especially if the interest rate payable on the mortgage is higher than what interest the funds will attract in a savings account in the current low interest rate climate.

Hope this helps

 

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice