How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How many years are Barristers Chambers legally required to

Resolved Question:

How many years are Barrister's Chambers legally required to keep client's court files.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I assume you mean that you instructed a Barrister directly yourself and did not have a Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

If this is the case then usually once the case is finished then papers are returned to you.

Alex Watts :

If any papers are kept then generally these are kept for 6 years as per the Data Protection Act requires someone to keep records for a reasonable period.

Alex Watts :

But generally papers are returned to the client.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The papers were never returned to me. Yes I did instruct the Barrister myself. The papers are really important because they concern a court order against my ex for continued maintenance. The Barrister told me that if my ex died I would be first in the will. This is because I am his dependant and his new wife has no children--I have three-she has never left work and has a very high paid job.She is 14 years younger than him. They are all his children. He has never seen them for over 25yrs.Not even a card or any contact. He left everything down to me.

Alex Watts :

Then 6 years is usually the normal requirement.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Have I any redress that the papers were never returned to me and destroyed without notice.They had been paid for with a Legal Aid Certificate.

Alex Watts :

When was the case?

Customer:

High Court 2002/3

Alex Watts :

Then sadly there is no obligation to keep it for longer than 6 years.

Alex Watts :

You need to check the client care letter to see what it says about keeping it longer than this or destroying the file.

Alex Watts :

It may say that after 6 years they are destroyed unless you day otherwise.

Alex Watts :

They would have only needed to keep them until 2009 -

Customer:

Thanks but this seems really unfair since Leicester County Court has also destroyed my file even though there was a live order on it.

Alex Watts :

Yes but a Court will generally destroy all records far quicker.

Alex Watts :

There is no obligation on the Court or Chambers to keep files beyond 6 years.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Do you think I should see a solicitor with the live court order of which I have a copy to clarity if if would finish if he died.

Alex Watts : You can try but I suspect it will not change the position
Customer:

Thanks

Alex Watts : i am sorry
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions