How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I feel I have been misled into paying the sum of £89.50 to

Customer Question

I feel I have been misled into paying the sum of £89.50 to the website www.passport.uk.com on the assumption that this payment included the cost of supplying a UK passport when, in fact, it just covered the cost of partly completing the passport application form and sending it to my home; I then had to follow through with the application to renew the passport myself.

My misinterpretation of the service was encouraged by the website's design which takes the user away from the true cost of supplying the passport, i.e. £89.50 + £72.50 (the actual cost of the passport).

The cost of £89.50 is high enough to lead to the assumption that the passport cost is included in this price. Also, the website included the statement "We offer a review and submission service for United Kingdom passport application for a small processing fee". Consequently, as £89.50 is not a small fee, I assumed it included the cost of the passport.

I paid for the service with my credit card, but unfortunately the credit card company has not been able to reclaim the cost of the transaction as "I chose to use this website and the service I paid for was provided".

As I feel this site a very misleading and feel I have been cheated of £89.50 I would like to pursue the refund of my money. Please could you advise me how I can follow this through.

Regards
Caroline Cassels
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

Come what may, the service was provided so they are entitled to be paid.

There does remain a question over what sum but they seem to have advertised the cost and you accepted it when you agreed.

The only possible misrepresentation argument you have is over the cost of the passport. Clearly they have said nothing untrue so you would have to argue that their comments were misleading. You do have a claim on that basis. It will be difficult to raise. I'm really sorry but I have to be honest with you and tell you that I'm afraid I cannot agree that £89.90 could not be described as a small sum. A 'small sum' is obviously a subjective term but its not a misleading description of an amount under £100. Also, I am sorry but it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that it is guaranteed that a court would accept that it was reasonable to presume that the cost of the passport was included. A passport cost £72.50 so the profit here would only be about £17.00 which would include completion of the forms which just isn't really reflective of the service.

Of course, if they are UK based then you could issue against them at the small claims court and they may settle to avoid the manpower costs.

Similarly if you complain they may offer something.

However, if they dig their heels in and contest the matter I'm afraid there is a risk they could win at court.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice