How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

the company I work for refuses too recognise the driver

Resolved Question:

the company I work for refuses too recognise the driver period of avalilbilty law. are the allowed to do this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. In NOrthern Ireland it is the Driver & Vehicle Agency (DVA) who enforce the Working Time Directive which requires drivers to have certain periods of rest whilst driving, and in England it is the Vehicle & Operator Services Agency who enforce it. So you need to go back to VOSA so that you get a response. Lodge a formal complaint about your employer and his failure to recognise the limits to driver availability. Here is a link to the details of how to contact VOS

Buachaill :

VOSA https://www.gov.uk/contact-vosa

Buachaill :

2. T he main limits are as follows, so you know the law in the area.


- 9 hours maximum daily driving;
- 56 hours maximum weekly driving;
- 90 hours maximum fortnightly driving;
- 11 hours minimum daily rest;
- 45 hours minimum weekly rest;
- 45 minute breaks for every 4½ hours driving

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions