How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The boiler leaked in flat and caused water damage. the landlord

Resolved Question:

The boiler leaked in flat and caused water damage. the landlord has had dehumidifiers installed to dry rooms out. Can you advise if we are able to ask for help towards electricity costs, landlord says that it is our responsibility.We are 3 students sharing flat.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No you are not liable for these costs because it was a direct result of the leak, which is the responsibility of the Landlord.

Alex Watts :

However even assuming they us

Alex Watts :

However even assuming they use 250w of electricity

Alex Watts :

There are 1000 watts in 1KW hr

Alex Watts :

1kw of electricity is around 15p

Alex Watts :

So thats 15p of electric for every 4 hours use

Alex Watts :

So whilst the Landlord may be liable, then the costs are likely to be very low

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions